|
I have an inventory of well over 10,000 publications of almost every imaginable description and subject. This menu lists a few titles from the
general fiction
category.
Make your choices and place your orders. If you have any questions or if you don't see the title you want,
TERMS AND CONDITIONS: Unless stated otherwise, all material is in GOOD or BETTER CONDITION. Shipment is made within 24 hours of receipt of payment. You will be notified of any delay by email so include your email address with your order and payment.
Please order by TITLE and number so that there is no mix up. Please make your order clear enough for an old lady to read and figure out.
All prices are net plus shipping charges. Unless otherwise stated, postage for shipping booklets and similar small, light weight articles such as paperback novels is $1.50. Postage on ordinary books and hard back books is $3.50. Shipping charges for larger books are stated in the listings.
Payment of price plus shipping must accompany your order. Credit card orders are available to established accounts. Send cash, check or money order to:
Rebecca Feigley BOX 15541 Harrisburg, PA 17105
Your satisfaction is guaranteed. After informing me by email, send returns, if any, to the same address.
Book List
- Number: 22/10
Title: Broken English
Author: David Thompson
Date: 1987
Description: ISBN 0-8050-0811-X, A suspense about the British royal family, near mint, 189 pages
Price: $12.50
- Number: 22/60
Title: The Sibylline Books
Author: Toker, Cyril
Date: 1987
Description: ISBN 0-9622200-0-0 Soft bound. 345 pages. Written for those have found themselves in the role of patient and for those who become caretakers. Good condition.
Price: $12.
- Number: 22/87
Title: Lake Wobegon Days
Author: Garrison Keillor
Date:1985
Description: ISBN 0-670-80514-9, paper cover collection of Keillor's stories, a few illustrations, good condition,
Price: $21.
- Number: 22/94
Title: Island in the Sun
Author: Alec Waugh
Date: 1955
Description: Book club edition, somewaht soiled, otherwise good
Price: $4.
- Number: 22/112
Title: The Silver Chalice
Author:Thomas B. Costain
Date: 1952
Description: Book club edition of the religious novel, 503 pages jacket damaged, book sound.
Price: $10.
- Number: 22/122
Title: The Red Fox
Author: Anthony Hyde
Date: 1985
Description: Sort of spy novel, 307 pages, no jacket, very good condition
Price: $4
- Number: 22/135
Title: The Freeholder
Author: Joe David Brown
Date: 1939
Description: Depression era novel, yellowing, no jacket, good condition
Price: $7.
- Number: 22/170
Title: Anne Of Green Gables
Author: L.M. Montgomery, Illustrated by Lauren Mills
Date: 1989
Description: ISBN 0-87923-783-X, the Canadian classic, nicely illustrated in color and black and white, almost mint.
Price: $20.
- Number: 22/ 172
Title: The Hurricane Years
Author: Cameron Hawley
Date: 1968
Description: Book club edition novel, 569 pages, near mint condition
Price: $10 +$4 shipping
- Number: 22/179
Title: Blow Fly
Author: Patricia Cornwell
Date: 2003
Description: ISBN 0-399-15089-7, a novel, 385 pages, almost mint.
Price: $4.
- Number: 22/180
Title: Countdown
Author: Iris Johansen
Date: 2005
Description: ISBN 0-553-80342-5, a best selling novel, 403 pages, good condition except jacket defaced with a sticker.
Price: $5.
- Number: 22/230
Title: Primary Colors
Author: "Anonymous"
Date: 1996
Description: ISBN 0-679-44859-4 "a novel of Politics," 366 pages near mint except jacket slightly spotted.
Price: $15.
- Number: 22/238
Title: British Literature / from Beowulf to Sheridan
Author: Hazelton Spencer (editor)
Date: 1962
Description: A heavy book with some interesting illustrations, 992 pages good condition except spine spotted
Price: $12. + $5 shipping
- Number: 22/251
Title: The Propheteers
Author: Max Apple
Date: 1987
Description: ISBN0-06-096158-9, paperback humerous novel, very good condition
Price: $4.
- Number: 22/258
Title: The Fighting Captain and Other Stories
Author: William Heyliger
Date: 1926
Description: Withdrawn from library, hardcover 265 pages somewhat soiled
Price: $5.
- Number: 22/259
Title: Best Known Works fo James Fenimore Cooper
Author: James Fenimore Cooper
Date: 1942
Description: Blue Ribbon Books, 546 pages, good condition, somewhat soiled
Price: $4.
- Number: 22/278 (2 copies available)
Title: Asylum for the Queen
Author: Mildred Jordan
Date: 1948
Description: Hardcover, 409 pages, good condition, but no jacket
Price: $ 6.
- Number: 22/279
Title: Dance With the Devil
Author: Kirk Douglas (actor)
Date: 1990
Description: Douglas' second novel, very good condition jacket slightly rubbed
Price: $6.
- Number: 22/389
Title: The Prince of India
Author: Lew Wallace
Date: 1893
Description: Small hardcover, press board 2 volume set, very good condition
Price: $60.
- Number: 22/394
Author:
Title: Dragon on a Pedestal, High School Hookers, A Day No Pigs Would Die, Babbit
Date: 1983, 1976, 1972, 1961
Price: $2.50 each
- Title: The Talisman
Author: Steven King and Peter Straub
Date: 1984
Description: ISBN 0-670-69199-2, hardcover, 646 pages, good condition except jacket defaced
Price: $14.
- Number:22/420
Title: Prizzi's Family
Author: Richard Condon
Date: 1986
Description: ISBN 0-399-13210-4, good condition except jacket defaced
Price: $16.
- Number: 22/429
Title: Tails of Edgar Allen Poe
Author: Edgar Allen Poe, illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg
Date: 1944
Description: 562 page collection of Poe's short stories including "Fall of the House of Usher," the "Purloined Letter" and the "Gold Bug"
Price: $19.
- Number: 22/440
Title: The Damnation of Theron Ware
Author: Harold Frederic
Date: 1960
Description: ISBN 0-03-010200-6, papercover, 349 pages, good condition
Price: $7.50
- Number: 22/451
Title: Morning, Noon and Night
Author: Sidney Sheldon
Date: 1995
Description: ISBN 0-688-08492-3, 373 pages, very good condition except back of jacket defaced with price sticker
Price: $15.
- Number: 22/517
Title: Darkness at Noon
Author: Arthur R. Koestler (translated by Daphne Hardy)
Date: 1941
Description: Historical novel based on Russian trials, war prapaganda, good condition.
Price: $30
- Number: 22/518
Title: Son of Monte Cristo, Donte-Cristo' Daughter, Edmond Dantes (3 volumes)
Author: Alexnder Dumas
Date: circa 1905
Description: Hard cover volumes from a set, pages yellowing and getting brittle, cover soiled
Price: $8. each
- Number: 22/598
Title: Queen Hortense (volume 12 of an 18 volume set)
Author: Louise Muhlbach
Date:1902
Description: Hard cover, 383 pages, aging and yellowing, spine somewhat worn, good
Price: $4.
- Number: 22/000018
Title: Virgin
Author: James Patterson
Date: 1980
Description: McGraw Hill Book Company. Hard cover. Good condition. The cover is soiled with wear at the spine.
Price: $3.00
- Number: 22/000028
Title: Little Women
Author: Louisa May Alcott
Date: 1978
Description: ISBN: 0020412304. Paperback. Illustrated by McIntyre. Collier Books, New York. Good condition.
Price: $2.50
- Number: 22/000041
Title: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Author: William Shakespeare
Date: 1969
Description: USBN: 671-45723-3. Simon & Schuster. Paperback. Fair condition. Cover is torn and spine is damaged but intact. All pages intact. Good as a reading copy.
Price: $1.50
- Number: 22/000039
Title: Doings of a Dear Little Couple
Author: Mary D. Brine
Date: 1900
Description: Henry Altemus Company. Twenty black and white illustrations, bright and intact. Text is tight. Flyleaf is slightly damaged. The illustrated front cover is somewhat soiled and worn at the edges. The front flyleaf is inscribed with the names of three previous owners.
Price: $26.00
- Number: 22/000031
Title: Leila
Author: J.P. Donleavy
Date: 1983, Galley Proof
Description: ISBN: 0385292600. Delacorte Press. Good condition. The Future Adventures in the Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. Bound, regrettably uncorrected publisher's galley proof. Soiled. Text apparently unread. Without publisher's notations. Signature inside front cover.
Price: $20.00
- Number: 22/000030
Title: The Jungle
Author: Upton Sinclair
Date: 1980
Description: ISBN: 0451515048. Paperback. Fair condition. Cover is damaged and owner's signature appears on the title page. Some soiling and inck marks on back cover. Good reading copy.
Price: $3.00
- Number: 22/00029
Title: Pygmalion
Author: Bernard Shaw
Date: 1964
Description: Penguin Books. Paperback. Good condition.
Price: $2.00
- Number: 22/000155
Title: Garden of Lies
Author: Eileen Goudge
Date: 1990
Description: ISBN: 0-451-16291-9. Paperback. Fair condition.
Price: $2.00
- Number: 22/000179
Title: J.B.
Author: Archibald MacLeish
Date: 1958
Description: Fireside Theatre. Hard cover. Very good condition. Script of a play in verse. Illustrated. Previous owner's name stamped inside.
Price: $15.00
- Number: 22/000075
Title: A Christmas Carol
Author: Charles Dickens
Date: 1938, First Edition
Description: John C. Winston Co. Very good condition. Introduction by Lionel Barrymore. Illustrations by Everett Shinn are sharp and bright. Marginal decorations. A facsimile of Dicken's manuscript serves as the frontispiece. Spine is slightly discolored. Cover is slightly discolored.
Price: $60.00
- Number: 22/000178
Title: Typists and the Tiger
Author: Murray Schisgal
Date: 1963
Description: Fireside Theatre. Hard cover. The script of a play apparently performed on Broadway. Fine Condition.
Price: $12.50
- Number: 22/000177
Title: Night of the Iguana
Author: Tennessee Williams
Date: c1960
Description: Fireside Theatre. Harc cover. Good condition. Front cover and jacket are somewhat defaced. Script of a play. Contains a program from a performance.
Price: $12.50
- Number: 22/000165
Title: Banner In The Sky
Author: James Ramsey Ullman
Date: 1967
Description: ISBN: 0-671-44235-X. Pocket Books. Paperback. A mountaineering book of the kind at one time marketed to scourts. Cover is in poor condition. Contents are good.
Price: $4.00
- Number: 22/000096
Title: The Complete Short Stories of Guy De Maupassant
Author: Guy De Maupassant
Date: 1903
Description: P.F. Collier & Son. Good condition. "Ten Volumes in One." Rarely seen today, a collection of Maupassant's sometimes pithy short stories. 1003 pages. Cover is worn. Contents are sound.
Price: $25.00
- Number: 22/000163
Title: Black Moon
Author: Winston Graham
Date: 1978
Description: ISBN: 0-345-27735-X. Paperback. The Poldark Saga.
Price: $2.00
- Number: 22/000093
Title: Bad Girls
Author: Cynthia Voigt
Date: 1996
Description: ISBN: 0-590-60134-2. X-library. Scholasti, Inc. Very good condition. Jacket is enclosed in plastic.
Price: 4.00
- Number: 22/000156
Title: Mohammed Ali and His House
Author: L. Muhlbach
Date: 1905
Description: A.L. Fowle. Original cloth. A historical romance. A middle-eastern saga pouplar at the turn of the 20th century. Inside of the front cover defaced in pencil. Cover well-worn. Nicely illustrated.
Price: $17.00
- Number: 22/000106
Title: Fear Street
Author: R.L. Stine
Date: 1998
Description: ISBN: 0-671-02304-7. Pocket Books. Paperback. This is a spooky-house, frightening women's novel.
Price: $5.00
- Number: 22/000105
Title: The Mask
Author: Dean Koontz
Date: 1988
Description: ISBN: 0-425-12758-3. Berkley Books. Paperback. Good condition.
- Number: 22/000140
Title: Captain Barney
Author: Jan Westcott
Date: 1951
Description: Library of Congress No: 51-12010. Crown Publishers. Book Club editin. Fiar condition. A historical novel. Jacket is torn at the edges.
Price: $2.50
- Number: 22/000044
Title: Watership Down
Author: Richard Adams
Date: 1975, First Edition
Description: Avon Books. Paperback. Pages are yellowed. Cover is yellowed and stained around the edges and a bit worn.
Price: $7.00
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
- Number:
Title:
Author:
Date:
Description:
Price: $
|
|