|
I have an inventory of well over 10,000 publications of almost every imaginable description and subject. This menu lists a few titles from the
childrens' books, games and records
category.
Make your choices and place your orders. If you have any questions or if you don't see the title you want,
TERMS AND CONDITIONS: Unless stated otherwise, all material is in GOOD or BETTER CONDITION. Shipment is made within 24 hours of receipt of payment. You will be notified of any delay by email so include your email address with your order and payment.
Please order by TITLE and number so that there is no mix up. Please make your order clear enough for an old lady to read and figure out.
All prices are net plus shipping charges. Unless otherwise stated, postage for shipping booklets and similar small, light weight articles such as paperback novels is $1.50. Postage on ordinary books and hard back books is $3.50. Shipping charges for larger books are stated in the listings.
Payment of price plus shipping must accompany your order. Credit card orders are available to established accounts. Send cash, check or money order to:
Rebecca Feigley BOX 15541 Harrisburg, PA 17105
Your satisfaction is guaranteed. After informing me by email, send returns, if any, to the same address.
Book List
- Number: 10/13
Title: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Author: J.K. Rowling (illustrated by Mary Grandpre)
Date: 1998
Description: ISBN 0-439-06486-4, the second of the Harry Potter books, 341 pages, very good condition, no jacket cover slightly discolored.
Price: $10.00
- Number: 10/96
Title: Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Midnight Visitor
Author: Donald J. Sobol
Date: 1977
Description: ISBM 0-8407-7221-1, a slender hard cover, girl's fiction, illustrated, fair condition
Price: $2.
- Number:10/100
Title: The Flamingo Feather
Author: Kirk Munroe
Date: 1949
Description: Paper cover, boy's adventure, illustrated, 138 pages, cover torn and taped, fair
Price: $4
- Number: 10/101
Title: Granny / A novel of Science Fiction
Author: Nicholas Fisk
Date: 1974
Description: ISBM 0-8407-6409-x, hard cover, no jacket, 124 pages, fair condition
Price: $4.
- Number: 10/102
Title: Old Powder Line
Author: Richard Parker
Date: 1971
Description: ISBN 0-8407-6170-8, A 144 page children' mystery book, hard cover, good condition.
Price: $5.
- Number: 10/129
Title: Paul Jones, the Naval Hero of 76
Author: Lieut. John Troy Burden
Date: circa 1910
Description: Boy's book extensively illustrated with collectable woodcuts mostly of naval vessels under sail. The illustrations are in very good condition. Book is good except the front cover is almost loose, illustrated cover.
Price: $120.
- Number: 10/134
Title: Why the Sun was Late
Author: Benjamin Elkin
Date: 1966
Description: LC# AC 66-10094, a slender, well illustrated book with an interesting story. Good condition except front cover almost loose.
Price: $3
- Number: 10/136
Title: Rip Van Winkle
Author: Washington Irving
Date: circa 1910
Description: Small edition with many nice illustrations, each collectable in its own right, cover somewhat damaged, title page missing, first few pages loose, all illustrations in very good condition.
Price: $45.
- Number: 10/213
Title: Marchen der Volker
Author: none
Date: 1933
Description: This is a Nazi propaganda book aimed at children. It makes fun of "inferior" peoples. Each page contains a tiped in color illustration. The book is a collection of children stories, bedtime reading, I suppose. It is large format, 220 pages. The pages are crumbling and brown, but the text is readable (if you're into German) and the many illustrations are fine.
Price: $150.
- Number: 10/249
Title: Full House / Way to Go, Chipmunk Cheeks
Author: Bonnie Worth, et al.
Date: 1991
Description: ISBN 0-440-40596-3, Paper cover story based on the 1990s television sit-com, good condition.
Price: $2.
- Number: 10/250
Title: World Famous Muriel
Author: Sue Alexander
Date: 1988
Description: ISBN 0-440-40024-4, illustrated paper cover booklet for young children, good condition
Price: $2.
- Number: 10/268
Title: Wildfire
Author: Zane Gray , illustrations by Frank Tenney Johnson
Date: 1917
Description: To me this appears to be the illustrated first edition. The top of the spine pulled, cover somewhat soiled, text aging.
Price: $165.
- Number: 10/271
Title: My Friend Flicka
Author: Mary O'Hara, illustrations by Eleanor Iselin Mason
Date: 1944
Description: Color illustrated wartime edition, second impression. fair condition, cover warn and soiled
Price: $15.
- Number:10/272
Title: Green Grass of Wyoming
Author: Mary O'Hara
Date: 1946
Description: First edition of O'Hara's third book, good condition, bookplate by child owner
Price: $12.
- Number: 10/284
Title: Fifth Grade Crush
Author: Sherry Shahan
Date: 1986
Description: ISBN 0-87406-0-139-3, Papercover girl's illustrated story, very good
Price: $2.
- Number: 10/285
Title: The Berenstain Beats' Trouble at School
Author: Stan and Jan Berenstain
Date: 1986
Description: ISBN 0-394-87336-X, slender papercover book with color illustrations, good condition
Price: $2.
- Number: 10/287
Title: The Mickey Mouse Make -it Book
Author: none
Date: 1974
Description: ISBN 0-394-92555-6, Hsrdcover Disney ilustrated book, very good condition
Price: $3.
- Number: 10/289
Title: Uncle Toms Cabin
Author: Harriet Beecher-Stowe
Date: 1897
Description: Richly illustrated (over 100) 19th century edition reflecting the condescending attitudes of the time, spine torn, cover scuffed, fair condition
Price: $45.
- Number: 10/296
Title: Make it Work! / Flight
Author: Jack Challoner
Date: 1996
Description: ISBN 0-590-99563-4, Oversized, paper cover, workbook, well illustrated, very good condition
Price: $4.
- Number: 10/315
Title: Chicken Soup With Rice
Author: Maurice Sendak
Date: 1996
Description: ISBN 0-590-75825-X, slender hardcover illustrate "book of months," near mint
Price: $3.
- Number: 10/324
Title: The Shirley Temple Treasury
Author: none
Date: 1959
Description: Stories from movies that made hrr famous, oversized, illustrated with drawings and photos, color, good condition except edge of jacket torn
Price: $17.
- Number: 10/315
Title: Yummy Summer Snack Book
Author: Kathy Bieger Roche
Date: 1985
Description: A "Weekly Reader" Books; a slender hard cover cookbook for gradeschool children, 36 pages, excellent condition.
Price: $4.
- Number: 10/377
Title: Safe at Home With Teddy Ruxpin
Author: Michalle Baron, Music by George Wilkine, Lyrics by Eileen Raycroft
Date: 1988
Description: Hardcover slender illustrated book for young children, good condition
Price: $3.
- Number:10/390
Title: Hans Brinker; or the Silver Skates
Author: Mary Mapes Dodge
Date: 1862
Description: Early edition, letter dated 1873, note inside fron cover dated Dec, 25 1875, frontspiece detached, cover worn, illustrations in tact
Price: $35
- Number: 10/392
Title: Lets Start Cooking
Author: Garel Clark
Date: 1951
Description: Small, hard cover spiralbound book for younger children, illustrated, 69 pages, slightly water stained at the bottom of a few pages
Price: $5.
- Number: 10/398
Title: Tom Sawyer
Author: Mark Twain
Date: 1961
Description: Illustrated with color and b&w drawings, part of a Holt, Rinehart & Winston set, very good condition
Price: $5.
- Number: 10/399
Title: Pinoccio / Aesop's Fables
Author: C. Collodi
Date: 1958
Description: Both texts in one hardcover binding, color and black and white illustrations, very good condition
Price: $5.
- Number: 10/405
Title: Custer's Last Stand
Author: Quentin Reynolds, illustrations by Frederick T. Chapman
Date: 1951
Description: Hardcover boys' adventure book, illustrated, 185 pages abot slaughtering native Americans, endpaper taped in, fair
Price: $4.
- Number: 10/426
Title: Black Beauty
Author: Anna Sewell
Date: 1961
Description: Illustrated by Alma B. Caldwell, fair condition, in tact
Price: $3.
- Number:10/427
Title: Alice in Wonderland (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass)
Author: Lewis Carroll, illustrations by John Tenniel
Date: 1961
Description: Well illustrated in black and white and color, 276 pages, good condition
Price: $8.
- Number: 10/
Title: The Little Wee Cupid
Author: Nancy M. Hayes, illustrations by Florence Mary Anderson
Date: circa 1890
Description: A small-size, beautifully illustrated book, 71 pages, color plates and black and white decorations, the covers are loose, the book and illustrations are in tact.
Price: $90.
- Number: 10/506
Title: The Thundering Heard
Author: Zene Grey
Date: 1925
Description: Hard cover, very good condition except cover a bit soiled
Price: $7.50
- Number: 10/560
Title: Jewel's Story Book
Author: Clara Louise Burnham
Date: circa 1900 (title page wanting)
Description: Girl's illustrated story book from about 1900-1905, front cover loose, page loose, illustrations in good condition
Price: $12.
- Number: 10/590
Title: How the World is Ruled
Author: Carrie Louise George
Date: 1930
Description: slender hard cover book, 112 pagws, illustrated with drawings, front of jacket is missing, otherwise good
Price: $9.
- Number: 10/591
Title: Jumanji
Author: Chris Van Allsburg
Date: 1981
Description: ISBN 0-395-30448-2, large foremat, nicely illustrated, cover stained, text and illustrations fine
Price: $12.
- Number: 10/000034
Title: When We Were Very Young
Author: A.A. Milne
Date: 1935
Description: Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. E.P. Dutton & Co. Good condition. Book of child verse and antedotes. Classic by the author of House at Pooh Corner. Illustrated with sketches. Printed cloth cover is worn. Bottom of spine is bare in one spot. Very good reading copy.
Price: $20.00
- Number: 10/000035
Title: Nights with Uncle Remus
Author: Joel Chandler Harris
Date: 1911
Description:Houghton Mifflin Company. Fair condition. While the text is sound, the front cover has been pulled partly loose. All the illustrations are intact and bright. The name has been scribbled off the front fly-leaf in pencil. Back cover is defaced. Front fly-leaf has the following inscription, "To Kenneth Junior with fond recollections and love from all 'the critters.' X-Mas, 1922. - from-Uncle Lowell at the home of the author, Atlanta, Georgia"
Price: $20.00
- Number: 10/000037
Title: Lassie Come-Home
Author: Eric Knight
Date: 1940
Description: Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. John C. Winston Co.. No jacket. Bottom edge is waterstained, cover is discolored. Illustrations are bright and intact. Text is sound. Slight water damage on the spine.
Price: $17.50
- Number: 10/000040
Title: Little Brown Bruno
Author: Alice E. Radford
Date: 1931
Description: Illustrated by Clayton Rawson. Rand McNally & Co. Hard Cover. Inscription on f ront flyleaf. Illustrated cover is worn but intact.
Price: $17.00
- Number: 10/000172
Title: Young Cowboys at the Broken Arrow
Author: Marion R. Bell and Donna M. Geyer
Date: 1949
Description: Illustrated by Harve Stein. Alvert Whitman and Company. Cloth cover. A boy's adventure book of the type popular at the end of World War II. The cover is in bad condition. Spine is torn.
Price: $6.00
- Number: 10/000081
Title: Little Bear's Visit
Author: Else Holmelund Minarik
Date: 1961
Description: An I Can Read Book. Illustrated by Murice Sendak. Harper & Row. Name written inside front cover in marker. The cover is somewhat worn. The fore-edge is raw. nicely illustrated. Illustrations are bright and clean.
Price: $15.00
- Number: 10/000085
Title: Red Pepper's Patients
Author: Grace S. Richmond
Date: 1917
Description: Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Al>l. Burn Company. Cloth cover. Name of a prior owner written in pencil on flyleaf. Spine of book is damaged. Three pages near the front have been damaged. The pieces of page are in the book. This is a scarce and interesting children's book. Condition reflects hard wear from the child owner.
Price: $14.00
- Number: 10/000079
Title: Pelle's New Suit
Author: Elsa Beskow
Date:
Description: Harper and Row. Hard cover. Very good condition. Over-sized children's book. Beautiful muted-colored illustrations. Shows no wear.
Price: $40.00
- Number: 10/000161
Title: Crick-Ett / Cooty-Doo
Author: Stephen Cosgrove
Date: 1988
Description: Illustrated by Charles Reasoner. H.S. Stuttman, Inc. Hard cover. Very good condition. Interesting colorful illustrations.
Price: 45.00
- Number: 10/000090
Title: Christmas Stories
Author: Phyllis Halldorson and Peggy Webb, et al.
Date: 1991
Description: ISBN: 0-373-48234-5. Silhouette Books. Paperback. Appears to have gotten damp.
Price: $2.50
- Number: 10/000088
Title: A Child's First Book in Reading
Author: Margaret J. McElroy
Date: 1927
Description: American Book Company. Hard cover. A small, very nicely illustrated children's book. Colored illustrations are bright and clean. Two pages are slightly dog-eared. Some small thing is scratched out on the end paper. 32 pages. Cover is somewhat soiled.
Price: $35.00
- Number: 10/000107
Title: Celery Stalks at Midnight
Author: James Howe
Date: 1984
Description: ISBN: 0-380-69054-3. Illustrated by Leslie Morrill. Avon Books. Paper cover. A children's book about animals with active and interesting illustrations, especially the dogs.
Price: $4.00
- Number: 10/000125
Title: Cracker Jackson
Author: Betsy Byars
Date: 1987
Description: ISBN: 0-440-84120-8. Trumpet Club. Paperback. Very good condition.
Price: $3.00
- Number: 10/000136
Title: Story of D-Day: June 6, 1944
Author: Bruce Bliven Jr.
Date: 1956, 12th printing
Description: Library of Congress number: 56-5458. Albert Orbaan Illustator. Random House. Decorative cloth cover. A child's book and popular history of the invasion of Europe in `945. Some slight water staining, particularly on the photo plates. Cover slightly damaged.
Price: $7.00
- Number: 10/000147
Title: The Three Bears
Author:
Date: 1960
Description: Whitman Publishing Company. A charming, tiny, hard covered children's book. The last page serves as the back flyleaf and has been partly pulled loose. The cover is in poor condition and defaced with a price sticker.
Price: $1.00
|
|