Rebecca's Military Books




  • The Un-Civil War ... Some Maps&Views of the South During 1861-1865 Author: G.G. Stoctay, Ph.D. Description: The author is a descendent of the Lee and Anderson families of Virginia. The books is a spiral softbound book of a very limited edition. 64 pages heavily illustrated in an 8 1/2 x 11 format. The illustrations are black and white and selected from old books with some original sketches by Melissa Ericksen, a Harrisburg artist. Published by Tiger Cave in the Spring of 1974 in Harrisburg, PA. Very Good condition. Out of Print. Rare. $125.00





  • The Yorktown Campaign and The Surrender of Cornwallis 1781 Henry P. Johnston Description: Illustrated. This reprint published by the Eastern National Park and Monument Association. 1975. Excellent condition. Has 206 pages including appendix and index. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. $18.50





  • Person Memoirs of P.H. Sheridan, General United States Army, in Two Volumes P.H. Sheridan Description: This is a set of two volumes. First edition set. Many illustrations and maps. Volume I has 500 pages. Volume II has 486 pages. Cloth bound with gold stamping. Both volumes are in good to very good condition with some wear at the corners of the covers. Published in New York by Charles L. Webster and Company in 1888. Signed by D.W. Whitaker, Deposit, Broome County, N.Y. in pencil on the inside paper of each volume. $85.00 for the 2 volumes.


  • Born at Reveilee...Memoris of a Son of West Point Colonel Red Reeder Description: Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York. 1966. Autographed: "For John Parker Not only me, but hundreds of West Point people, appreciate your wonderful help in the USMA Library. Best wishes, Red Reeder, West Point, NY, 3 May, 1966. Has a photo of Red Reeder receiving the Legion of Merit presented by George C. Marshall. There is some spotting to to the cloth cover. Dust jacket. $45.00








  • The Red Knight of Germany: The Story of Baron von Richthofen Floyd Gibbons with drawings by Clayton Knight Description: Published by Garden City Publishing CO., New York. 1927. This is a black cloth bound book with red printing. The cover is intact by has some staining. However the text is in very good condition and features several action drawings as well as a photo of the Red Baron and Captain Roy Brown. After the 373 pages of the story there is an appendix of the table of Richthofen's Victories and Final Defeat. A must have for the the war aviationist. $175.00

  • Prisoner of War - Six Yers in HanoiJohn M. McGrath, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy Description: DJ, 1981, United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD. Illustrated by Mike McGrath in pen and ink. 114 pages. Very good condition. $15.00








  • Hiroshima John Hersey Description: This is the story of six human biengs who survived the explosion of the atom bomb over Hiroshima - this is the complete text of the brilliant report to which "The New Yorker" devoted its entie issue of August 21, 1946. Published 1946 by Alfred A Knoph, New York. 118 pages. The text is in very good condition however the dust jacket is in only fair condition. Cloth bound. $45.00


    Days of Darkness: The Gettysburg Civilians William G. Williams Description: Published by the Beidel Printing House, Inc., Shippensburg, PA. 1966. First edition. Signed by author, "To Lillian and Art, good friends, Bill Williams, Jan. 23, 1987." 254 pages with index. Mint condition with dust jacket. The inside front cover has the newspaper article from the Sunday Patriot News (Harrisburg, PA) with the book review, taped to it. A small piece of the article is also taped to the adjoining blank page. The back cover has an artile about the author taped to it. The author is from Scranton, Pennsylvania and served as an editor with the Associated Press in Philadelphia and AP's correspondent-in-charge of Harrisburg. He was also the director of public information for the Pennsylvania House of Representatives. $45.00

    The Revolutionary War Bart McDowell Description: Published by the National Georgraphic Society, highly illustrated, 200 pages. Printed in 1983. Hard cover with DJ. Very good condition. $7.50

    The Civil War Robert Paul Jordon Description: Published by the National Geographic Society, highly illustrated. 200 pages. Printed in 1983. Hard cover with DJ. Very good condition with an accompanying Civil War map. $12.50



  • John Bell Hood and the War for Southern Independence Richard M. McMurry Description: Published by the University Press of Kentucky, 1982.239 pages with index, notes, bibliographical essay and maps. Mint condition. Dustjacket. $20.00





  • Battlefields and Victory; A narrative of the principle Military Operations of the Civil War Author: Willis J. Abbot; Illustrated by W.C. Jackson Description: Published by Dodd, Mead and Company of New York; 1891. Many full page illustrations; 329 pages. The books is in good condition. The back cover isloose on the inside binding and only attached by the cheesecloth, so it still adheres to the book but needs to be repaired. Front cloth cover is decorated in red, white, blue and gold. $75.00







    Chronologyof World War II, The Day by Day Illustrated Record 1939-45 Christoper Argyle Description: Published by Exeter Books, New York. 180 illustrations of which 20 in color. Large format. Very good condition. DJ. 200 pages. 1980. Previous owners name is written in pen inside of the front cover. $15.00








  • The Gold Book of Naval Aviation 1985 Author: The Association of Naval Aviation, Fals Church, Virginia Description: This 11 x 8 book soft bound book is packed with illustrations in black and white as well as color and advertisements from the companies which produce technological products for the military. 296 pages thick. Good condition. SOme wear on the cover and has the embossed seal of the previous owner on the front and back cover. A must for the aviation buff. $35.00




  • Basic Military Requirements Author: Bureau of Naval Personnel Description: Approximately 10 1/3 x 8 softbound. 343 pages. Covers all elements of training for the naval personnel. This is the 1961 revised edition of the original 1957 edition. Good condition. The front cover has the name and address of the previous owner taped to the front: Charles Collier Jr. of Harrisburg, PA. A must have for the military buff. $35.00




  • Lincoln Finds A General..A Military Study of the Civil War Kenneth P. Williams with maps by Clark Ray Description: This is a three volumn set. They are published by the Macmillan Company of New York. 1949. First pringing. There are many illustrations and maps. Cloth binding. Good condition. $175.00

  • The US Navy Today, Volume 1 (Warships Illustrated No. 2). Norman Polmar. Published in 1985 by Arms and Armour Press, London. Many photographs, mostly black/white but some color. Very good condition. 72 pages. This volume includes...a personal selection of rare or unusual photographs highlighting fascinating technical details, operational and in-action views, the equipment, the personnel, the dram and even the lighter side of operational activity. $12.50




  • Diplomatic History of the War for the Union being the fifth volume of the Works of William H. Seward Edited by George E. Haker Description: Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1884. The title page and preface signature is loose. Cloth binding. Page borders are foxed. Contains a folded Map of Alaska $220.00




  • Civil War Memoirs: Personal Memoirs of U.S. GrantTwo volumes Good condition but the spine is marred. Lavishly illustrated with exquisite original engravings and maps. A perfect item for any student of military history. $78.00




  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania...Proceedings of the Constitutional COnvention Ratifying the Proposed Amendment Repealing the 18th Article of Amendment to the Constitution of the United States (Prohibition)...December 5, 1933. Bound in cloth. Has a misprint on title page, "Tuesday, December 5, 1934." 27 pages. Very good condition. Gold stamping on cover. $38.00

  • Sovereign of the Seas Author: David Howarth Description: This is the Story of Britain and the Sea. Good condition. Was withdrawn from the Dauphin County Library System. This is the first American Edition. Published by Atheneum, New York in 1974. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and photographs. Dust jacket. $10.00

  • Unfriendly Skies Author: Captain "X" and Reynolds Dodson Description: Reveloations of a Deregulated Airline Pilot. Doubleday, New York. First Edition. 1989. There is some staining of the lower edge of the cloth binding and dust jacket. $5.00

  • Civil War in Pictures...from the drawing boards of the newspaper artists who recorded the conflict. Fletcher Pratt Description: His is a book club edition published by Garden City Books, New York. Good condition. DJ is damaged as well as the back cover lower edge. $5.00


  • Day of Shame Author: Algis Ruksenas Description: This is the "truth aobut the murderous happenings aboard the Cutter Vigilant during the Russian-American confrontation off Martha's Vineyard." Published by David McKay Company, New York. There are several illustrations. Dust jacket. First edition. 1973. Good condition. There is some staining of the cloth cover and the dust jacket is taped near the spine. $10.00

  • Genghis Khan, The Emperor of All Men Author: Harold Lamb Description: Published by Robert M. McBride & Company, New York, 1927. Illustrated. Red cloth cover. Good condition. 270 pages including index. First paper page has a label with the name "Gazella E. Roth" written on it. $17.50



  • The Ship That Would Not Die Author: F. Julian Becton, Rear Admiral, USN, Ret. Description: Joseph Morschauser III is a co-writer. Prentice-Hall Inc., New Jersey. Very good condition. 1980.287 pages. Dust jacket. Several black and white photos. $12.50





  • An American Saga...Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire Author: Robert Daley Description: Random House, NY. 1980. 529 pages with maps and 16 pages of photographs. X-library. Very good condition except for library label pulled off back end flap and stamp withdrawn in the front. Dust jacket. $5.50





  • Famous American Admirals Clark G. Reynolds Description: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, NY. 1978. 446 pages with appendices, index and photos. Very good condition. Dust jacket. $17.50





  • The Death of the Tirpitz Author: Ludovic Kennedy Description: Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1979 First American Edition. 176 pages. Many b/w photos. Very Good condition. Dust jacket. $12.50





  • Ports Around the World Author: Yehuda Karmon Description: Crown Publishers, NY. 1980. 311 pages. Heavily illustrated, color and b/w. Very good condition. Dust jacket. $17.50





  • A Wind to Shade the World...The Story of the 1938 Hurricane Author: Everett S. Allen Description: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1976, 370 pages. Very good except for a bookplate has been removed from the inside cover. Dust jacket. $12.50


If you don't see what interests you,
let me know.
I'll try to find what you want.
Send Orders to:
romulata.com
Box 3021
Harrisburg, PA 17105