Rebecca's Children's Books

  • Pantaloons Adventures of a Baby Elephant Osa Johnson Description: A true stody for children from the author's own oservations of ife in the jungle. Illustrations by Arthur August Jansson. Random House, New York. 1941. The inside next to title page is signed by the author, "To Kenneth W. Williams, and little Ann, Best Wishes, Osa Johnson. Large size with beautiful colored illustrations. 58 pages. The edges of the board cover is worn. $250.00

  • A Christmas Carol in Prose Being A Ghost Story of Christmas Charles DIckens Descripiton: Introduciton by Lionel Barrymore and Illustrations by Everett Shinn. Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia. First Edition 1938. This is a beautiful edition with red cloth binding and antiqued paper. Illustrations are outstanding. Very good condition. $125.00

    Lassie Come Home Eric Knight Description: Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia. 1940. 248 pages. Yellow cloth binding. There is some staining in the spine margin. $60.00

  • The "Pop-Up" Buck Rogers Description: ...in A Dangerous Mission with Pop-Up picture. This 60 page book is in fair condition. The back cover has some scuffing of the paper cover. Blue Ribbon Press, New York. 1934. The pop-up picture is by Lt. Dick Clakins and Phil Nowlan. All pages are intact. No writing in book. Measures approximately 5 x 4. Price: $120.00

  • Childhood is a Time of Innocence Joan Walsh Anglund, Harcourt Brace and World, Inc. NY. 1964. Cloth bound. No DJ. Some staining on back cover. $8.50

  • Christmas is a Time of Giving Joan Walsh Anglund, Harcourt Brae and World, Inc. NY. 1961. Cloth bound. No DJ. Damage to back spine. $8.50

  • Shirley Temple in The Littlest Rebel Description: With illustrations from the Photoplay, a Twenthieth Century-Fox Produciton. Copyright 1935 by the estate of Edward H. Peple. The Saalfield Publishing Company, Ohio and New York. All pages and photos are in very good condition. The back paper spine is missing although the book is intact. Measures approximatley 4 x 5. Price: $40.00

  • When We Were Very Young A.A. Milne Description: E.P. Dutton & Co., this is the 1935 printing. 100 pages with cute little illustrations. Blue cloth cover. Very good condition except for the shelf wear on the bottom edge. $35.00
  • Alice in Wonderland Description: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll. Part of the Windermere Series published by Rand McNally & Company in Chicago and New York. Copyright 1916. This is the edition of 1938. There are five full page color illustrations by Milo Winter as well as several pen and ink illustrations. There are no tears or writing in the book. The cover is intact. I believe that perhaps the bottom edge of the pages may have gotten damp at one time since there seems to be some staining on the borders of some of the illustrations and pages, however, none of the illustrated poritons of the pages are affected. The illustrations are delightful. Price: $110.00


  • Night's with Uncle Remus Joel Chandler Harris Description: Illustrated. 1911 edition. Wonderful black/white line drawing illustrations. The inside inscription reads, "To Kenneth Junior with fond recollections and love from all "the critters" X-mas 1922, fom Uncle Lowell - at the home of the author, Atlanta, Georgia. The spine is partially separated and the short title page has some pencil marks. $160.00



  • Chatterbox Description: This lovely book features manmy engravings in black and white as well as color. The book is a collection of history, news, crafts, hobbies, etc. taht owuld appeal to children of 1910. Founded by Jerskin E. Clarke, M.A., the book is published by Dana Estes & Co., 212 Summer Stret, Boston. 412 pages. The back cover features a Mennen's Borated Talcum Toilet Powder advertisement. Very good condition although the edges show shelf wear. SOme of the color engravings depict animals. The book measures 11 inches by 9 inches. The binding is cloth while the front and back are decorative boards. A wonderful gift or to use for illustrations. Price: $300.00




  • On Our Farm Description: Delightful children's book with photographs of common farm animals. Softcover. "A Picture-Story Book for Children." Prepared by John Y. Beaty with Photographs by J.C. Allen. Copyright 1932, the Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio and New York. Good conditions. No writing on cover or pages. The edges are shelf warn and the cover shows wear. Black and white. 12x9 format. 30 pages. Price: $125.00




  • Uncle Wiggily On the Farm Howard R. Garis Description: The Platt and Munk Co. 1939. Illustrated by Elmer Rache. Cloth cover. Some pages are loose. Fair. $20.00




  • The Whisk-Away Fairy and other John Martin Stories John Martin's Book House of New York was original publisher. Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. 1930. 26 pages. vivid color illustrations. Good condition. The thread in the spine is coming loose. $35.00




  • Miki, The Book of Maud and Miska Petersham Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. Description: First Edition, 1929, is marked in the book, however, the title page lists 1936. Excellent condition. Many illustrations. The dust jacket is worn but intact. $75.00



  • A Picture Book of Children Around the World Otta Taggart Johnston Description: Published by the Harter Publishing Company. Large format, paper cover. Cleveland. 1934. "This picture book shows photographs of children of different races and colors: Mongolian or yellow race; Ethiopianor black race; American or red race; Caucasian or white race' and the Malayan or brown race." Photographs from Keystone View Company, Underwood and Underwood News Photos, International News Photos, William Thompson, Mrs. E.R. Dixon, and Miss Margaret M. Brayton. Very good condition. $75.00



  • Dogs as I see Them Lucy Dawson Description: Grossett & Dunlap, New York. First Edition. 22 illustrations in color. Ms Dawson's friendly, sympathetic portraits of dogs so delighted readersof numerous English and American periodicals that they finally were gathered together to make a book. With her sketches are her own amusing notes about the conduct of the dogs while they posed. These charming little reminiscences interpret the character and mood of each subject. Excellent condition. The paper dust jacket is a bit stained and worn, however, it is still delightful to behold. $500.00



  • Children of Other Lands Watty Piper Description: Illustrated by Lucille W. and H.C. Holling. The Platt & Munk CO., New York.1933. Wonderful colored full page illustrations. Excellent condition. Dust jacket. $50.00

If you don't see what interests you,
let me know.
I'll try to find what you want.